In Retrospect

          First
off, I hope everyone had a good time over the holidays, even though I
didn’t [half of  my 12 day vacation from school was a big bummer].  I may be a little late but Happy New Year and all that good
stuff. Back to business. The recap of recent activity:

1. Tex Dons The Pinstripes… After Asking The Missus First

The
guy that Red Sox hoped they’d get to draw some attention back to them
and the Yanks got by saying “Name your price… okay, done deal” put
the pinstripes on for the first time Tuesday, and though it goes
without saying, looked pretty damn good. The story on every back page
in New York, however, was all about his wife and how Tex needed to have
her say-so to become a Yankee. I admit I got a little chuckle out of
that, but I gotta say, Mark’s no fool. He doesn’t care that his
manlihood is being joked about for a reason. She wears the pants, but
he still brings home the bacon mountain load of bacon.

tex intro-1.jpg

2. Cleveland Becomes The First Team To Come Dangerously Close To Becoming Clinically Insane

Okay, I
knew some team would dare to sign him, but still, I can’t imagine how Pavano, the guy who is literally the definition of injury prone [look it up, I kid you not], is worth more than a penny… not even a shiny one at that.
Yeah, he came back and managed to finish ’08 without stubbing his toe,
but nonetheless… you know that if there is a God, he
has one hell of a sense of humor when Americans who work hard every day
get laid off, while a guy who sat on his *** for half the time he was
in pinstripes is offered $1.5 million easily… and to top it
off though is that fact that even if the worst should happen to him and
he could no longer pitch, he still could easily earn cash advertising for ACE bandages, or possibly even create a new line of designer crutches… who
knows.

3. Pettitte Does What I Thought Was Impossible

He said no… to [lotto guy voice] 10 millll-ion dollars… from the Yankees. You what the Yanks said back? “Okay, but when you change your mind… because you will change
your mind… it won’t be $10 million on the table anymore bud.” Putting
jokes aside though, am I the only one who just hates the business side
of baseball? Pettitte wants to be a Yankee and the Yankees want
Pettitte to be a Yankee. You’d think that’d be the easiet contract the
Yanks sign in the off-season, but noooo…

4. Number Of Teams Interested In Former Bo-Sock: Not Manny

Manny
didn’t get a check in his stocking and I’m guessing, with Manny being
Manny, he’s pretty peeved… nahhhh, does anyone really believe he
cares about anything? Still, it’s January, and the big boy still hasn’t
got a new uniform. I’d be seriously embarrassed if I were him right
about now. I mean, Pavano got a contract before him. I mean, that’s
just sad.

Side Notes:

- I can’t say G-G-G-G-G-G-Giambino [the G-Unit pronunciation] anymore, booooo.

-
Bernie gets hit with an injury after joining a Puerto Rican winter ball
team, putting the brakes on his comeback. Though I don’t neccesarily
want to see him in the outfield for the Yanks ever again [no offense
Bern] I would’ve loved to still see him back in the game.

15 Comments

yes V, the Yankees are about to start a new era.. they’re gonna crush the other teams

my opinion’s changing a bit on Pettitte.. i think it’s the Yankees who are being gracious just by offering a fat 10 mil contract to Andy – i was shocked when he declined it (he’s lucky to be offered such a deal at this point)

you may miss Giambi now, but you’ll cheer for Tex when he sends fastballs into low orbit from either side of the plate and makes web-gem plays at first

I’m posting about Pettitte tonight. I just don’t get what’s going on there. As for Pavano, remember how Michael Kay kept saying he’d get a deal somewhere? He was right. People are desperate for starting pitching. Maybe the AL Central will agree with the American Idle. Happy New Year to you!

- http://janeheller.mlblogs.com

Level – Lol, you may be right, but I’m still gonna miss the ‘stache man! :) I know I’m always counting down the days ’till spring training every year, but this year is a whole different story. I’m so impatient. I’m realllllllly looking forward to see what this team has got.
Jane – It’s always a money thing of course. I wish money didn’t have this much of an impact as to where players end up, but that’s baseball.. you take the good in with the bad I guess. And yes, people must be DESPERATE to sign him. If he gets another injury this year to knock him out it will be beyond the point of “wow” and more like “you’ve got to be kidding me. Haha.” Lol.
- V [F4Td]

This could be like the Babe Ruth situation in New York. He has a conservative wife now, but the bright lights and fast women might too much for Tex? Probably not, I’m just creating a daytime drama in my head for no reason other than I’m jealous of the signing.
http://homerfoodandhistory.mlblogs.com/

You’re too nice to Pavano. 26 starts in 4 seasons. Wonder what that pay averages out per start. He did pitch 1 shut out there, though. ;)

Greg
Red Sox Ramblings: http://thevendahhh.mlblogs.com

Manny being Manny may have knocked Manny out of getting a contract. There is some sort of justice in there.

Julia
http://werbiefitz.mlblogs.com/

Hmmm… someone has Pavano envy….
–Jeff
http://redstatebluestate.mlblogs.com/

Homer – Lol, yeah.. I don’t know if Tex will be influenced by the craziness that is New York, but then again, look what happened to A-Rod
Greg – A shutout? Wow, I believe I haven’t given him enough credit then. I should be studying his tactics though. 4 years barely breaking a sweat while making millions. The guy is a genius.
Julia – Justice in baseball… that may very well be a first lol.
Jeff – Just a little… okay maybe a lot. Who wouldn’t be jealous/resentful of a guy that gets away with doing nothing… I mean, it’s the same reason why people hate Bush.
- V [F4Td]

If you add it up, Pavano got 4.44 million dollars per Win with the Yankees. That’s a contract I’d like to have.
–Jeff

The Indians need starters though, and 1.5 million isn’t all that much for a ballclub in hoping Pavano can be close to league average.

http://statisticianmagician.mlblogs.com/

Well look who it is! I was wondering where you went. Hello V… your blog is humorous as always. Nice to see you here, hope you begin to blog more often ’cause your blogs keep me entertained…

-EJ the Kid from New York

http://yankeesquad.mlblogs.com

I kinda wish I could be that bad at my job and get away with it…filthy rich to boot!

http://thehappyyoungster.mlblogs.com/

It is a little odd that Pettitte turned down the offer from the Yankees. To be honest I think the Yankees would actually have been over paying for him. He is still a solid pitcher but at his age you just don’t know what you are going to get out of him. I would have taken that contract in a heart beat if I was him.
http://hardballblog.mlblogs.com/

Jeff – Me too! Helll, I’d settle for a fourth of that.
Stat-Magic – True. He’s still a huge gamble, but I guess he’s what the Indians need and having their fingers and toes crossed could do it for them.
EJ – Hey. Nice to be back posting, as much as I can anyways. Thanks for the patronage.
Happy Youngster – I wish I could too. He’s living the life.
- V [F4Td]

Hardball – I think it was more of a respect thing, same as what happened with Joe Torre. I don’t think Andy felt he was being treated right. I really hope he and the Yanks start talking again though. He would complete the rotation perfectly and I really want to see him in the new stadium. I’m sure any one of us would’ve taken it without a second thought.
- V [F4Td]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

%d bloggers like this: